How easy to get 6 months or 1 year visa on arrival to Vietnam in 2016?

How easy to get 6 months or 1 year visa on arrival to Vietnam in 2016?

Four years ago, it’s almost impossible for first-time travelers to apply for long term visa like 6 months or 1 year visa to stay in Vietnam. The maximum visa duration they can obtain is 3 months only. For those who wish to stay longer need visa extension and are often required with a lot of complex procedure i.e. investment certificate, invitation letter from sponsorship company in Vietnam to prove their appropriate reason of stay and so on.

During the past 2 years, the Immigration policy has loosened a bit for entry Vietnam visa. There were times when travelers could submit their visa application to achieve 6 months multiple entries visa or 1 year multiple entries visa. However, the issuance for such long term visa must be done through a commercial company or via Vietnam Embassy; as a result, the expenses to get 6 months or 1 year visa approval letter were usually expensive but the continuity for having such Vietnam visas was unstable.

Then how is it different to apply for 6 months or 1 year visa in 2016?

Thanks to visa on arrival method, foreign travelers could obtain Vietnam tourist visa quite easily in the past few years without visiting Vietnam Embassy in person. However, in 2016, not only tourists but business travelers can benefit from using Vietnam visa on arrival. The procedure to proceed business visa is quite the same to that of tourist visa. The expense for business Vietnam visa is a bit more expensive than tourist visa but in exchange of that, it’s completely hassle-free.

In April 2016, the National Assembly of Vietnam approved a plan to issue 1 year visas for US passport holders with a view to generating new opportunities for trade, investment and tourism between 2 countries. Accordingly, the chance to approach long terms visa like 6 months or 1 year visa is not only open to American citizens but other nationals as well.

In overall, most of foreign visitors can apply for 6 months or 1 year visa on arrival to Vietnam. Both of these visa types are multiple entries. All applicants need to do is to provide genuine travel agencies or tourism companies in Vietnam with their scanned copy of passport, clarification of their visiting purpose, confirmation of arrival date and port of entry. After making payments for service fee, the applicants only need to wait for visa approval letters processed and sent to them within 3-5 working days under normal processing. In urgent cases, applicants can give personal request to travel agencies for faster processing. Urgent fee will be applied in such the cases ($10-$20).

For those who so far have not been well-informed about how Vietnam visa on arrival operates, you can check out more details here: http://www.immivietnamvisa.com/how-it-works/how-to-apply-for-vietnam-visa-on-arrival/

Immivietnamvisa.com is proud to be one of just few visa online agents who can give foreign visitors with the most up-to-date news about Vietnam visa policy and high-quality visa service. Kindly be aware that the issuance for long term visas like 6 months or 1 year visas is not long-lasting & the service cost may change from time to time based on Immigration policy; however, we commit to provide customers with the most hassle-free experience and best rate possible for your visa application in any circumstances. Please have a look at the box below for current prices!

Visa type Service fee Stamping fee
Normal service Urgent Super Urgent
6 months multiple entries $320 plus $10 plus $20 $95
1 year multiple entries $500 plus $10 plus $20 $135

Since not all nationalities are eligible for long term visas, you are advised to email us at support@immivietnamvisa.com so we will let you know if you can apply for these visa types.

Previous post:

Next post: