How to get Vietnam visa from Thailand

There are two options to get Vietnam visa for Thailand passport holders.

Option 1: Get Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy in Thailand

From Thailand, visitors can be able to obtain an entry Vietnam visa through Vietnam Embassy in Thailand.

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy

– Processing time: 3-4 working days

– Visa fee: Around $30 (depends on your visa type)

– Your original passport required.

Following is major information about Vietnam Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand, which may be useful for you in some cases.

Embassy of Vietnam in Bangkok, Thailand

Address: 83/1 Wireless Road, Lumpini, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330, Thailand

Phone: 662 267 9602

Consular: 251 5837/115/116

Fax:  (662) 254.4630; 66(0)2 251 7203

Office hours: Monday to Friday: Morning: 8.0 a.m – 11.30 a.m; Afternoon: 13.30 p.m – 16.30 p.m

Email: vnembtl@asianey.co.th; vnemb.th@mofa.gov.vn

Option 2: Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival through Vietnam visa service agency – immivietnamvisa.com.

Visa on arrival is believed to be a best choice for Vietnam visa applicants who are air-travelers from Thailand and live far from the Vietnam Embassy in their country. This option brings customers a lot of benefits because of cost-saving and fast service.

– Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department

– Processing time: 1- 2 working days

– Visa fee: Around $19 (depends on your visa type)

– No passport sent off required.

How to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Firstly, you visit http://www.immivietnamvisa.com/; fill in secure online application form, pay service fee by credit card and just wait 2 working days (normal service) or 1 working day ( urgent service) to receive your visa approval letter via email. After all, you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + some dollars as stamping fee to pick up your real visa at three Vietnam international airports (Noi Bai international airport, Da Nang airport and Tan Son Nhat international airport)

Bear in mind that this service is only available to Thailand citizens travelling to Vietnam by air.

Besides, your passport needs at least 6 month validity, and 2 left blank pages.

If you have any question, please contact us at support@immivietnamvisa.com, or through hotline: (+84) 986 364 851.

Previous post:

Next post: